Every bin here is ours — we make it and we pack itSizes measured at our own bench, not copied from a cataloguePrice on the label is the reading we took, with its date
PATIKILOffice, craft and home improvement accessories, made by us
4mm Tube OD Brass Compression Sleeves Ferrules — PATIKIL

Plumbing, pneumatics & electrical

4mm Tube OD Brass Compression Sleeves Ferrules

4.9 36 notes

$6.89Low on the shelf

  • Brass material, corrosion resistant
  • 4mm / 0.16 inch inner diameter
  • Suitable for 4mm OD copper pipe
  • 25 pieces per pack

Pick the size or colour

The stamp below follows whichever option is lit.

The stamp hands you over to the listing where this bin is actually sold. The price and the stock state you see there are the ones that count.

What this bin holds

Our brass compression sleeves are small but mighty components for pipe connections. They help create a tight, leak-free seal in various systems.

These brass ferrule fittings have good corrosion resistance and are reusable. Each sleeve has a 4 mm (0.16 inch) inner diameter, suitable for connecting 4 mm (OD) copper pipes. They measure 5.5 x 4.2 mm (D*H) overall. You will receive 25 pieces in each pack.

The numbers on the label

What the label says
AislePlumbing, pneumatics & electrical
Options in this bin16 sizes and colours
ColorBrass Tone
MaterialBrass
Total size5.5 x 4.2mm / 0.22 x 0.17 inch (D*H)
Packing list25 Pack x Brass Ferrule Fittings
Price across options$6.59 to $16.69
Shelf groupTools & Home Improvement
Rating on the listing4.9 from 36 notes

Who takes it home

We see these sleeves used in hydraulic and pneumatic systems, HVAC, and humidifiers. They connect copper, brass, aluminum, or plastic tubing. To use, insert your pipe into the sleeve, then fix it with nuts to your pipe connectors. Always confirm your pipe's outer diameter before ordering.

Next to it on the shelf

This bin lives in Plumbing, pneumatics & electrical, one of 436 on that aisle. Fittings, hose, terminals, filters.

4mm Tube OD Brass Compression Sleeves Ferrules $6.89

What makers wrote about this bin

  • Awesome! Fit machine "aluminum oiling line perfect!

    Lou Brunskill · 5 of 5
  • Worked very well. Had to buy a special flare tool for the tubing, but, ultimately got a good seal for low pressure LP gas passing through a valve to an infrared burner I use for coffee roasting. Glad to get it back up and running. Cheers, --n.

    Netizen · 5 of 5
  • These worked perfectly for my shimano mountain bike brakes to replace one I mangled installing the hydraulic line into the brake levers. Not sure what other uses there are for this size but was a lifesaver.

    V. · 5 of 5

Next along the same shelf

4mm Tube OD Brass Compression Sleeves Ferrules$6.89