Every bin here is ours — we make it and we pack itSizes measured at our own bench, not copied from a cataloguePrice on the label is the reading we took, with its date
PATIKILOffice, craft and home improvement accessories, made by us
Spring Plunger with Knurled Handle — PATIKIL

Fabric & sewing

Spring Plunger with Knurled Handle

4.8 10 notes

$8.29Low on the shelf

  • One spring indexing plunger
  • M6x1 thread, 12.7 mm long
  • Stainless steel construction
  • For positioning and securing components

Pick the size or colour

The stamp below follows whichever option is lit.

The stamp hands you over to the listing where this bin is actually sold. The price and the stock state you see there are the ones that count.

What this bin holds

Our spring plunger with a knurled handle is a useful part for precise positioning. It helps secure mechanical components accurately in various setups.

This spring indexing plunger has an M6x1 thread, with a 12.7 mm (0.5 inch) thread length. The pin is 3.2 x 3 mm (0.12 x 0.13 inch) (L*D). We make it from stainless steel for high hardness and rust prevention, ensuring a long service life. It comes as a single unit.

The numbers on the label

What the label says
AisleFabric & sewing
Options in this bin5 sizes and colours
Thread sizeM6x1
Thread length12.7 mm / 0.5 inch
Pin diameter3.2 x 3 mm / 0.12 x 0.13 inch(L*D)
Packing list1 x Spring Indexing Plunger(NOTE: Please confirm the size before choosing our product)
Durable materialThe spring return knob plunger is made of stainless steel, with high hardness, rust preven
Price across options$8.29 to $16.59
Shelf groupTools & Home Improvement
Rating on the listing4.8 from 10 notes

Who takes it home

Machinists and engineers often use these for designing positioning and limit structures in precision instruments. They are found in chassis, cabinets, and fixtures. To use, simply operate the knob to retract or extend the pin, allowing for quick placement of workpieces. Always confirm the size before selecting your part.

Next to it on the shelf

This bin lives in Fabric & sewing, one of 79 on that aisle. Fasteners, trims, tools, patches.

Spring Plunger with Knurled Handle $8.29

What makers wrote about this bin

  • If you frequently find yourself removing and reattaching your jack handle then this is a great upgrade. The M10x1.5 version worked perfectly with my Husky off-road floor jack. The handle fits and stays in place just as well as with the original bolt.I did use a little threadlocker since the original locking pin can no longer be used. Time will tell how durable this is but it feels pretty well made. While certainly not an essential upgrade, it is one of those small things that makes work a little easier and more pleasant.

    Sacha Potter · 5 of 5
  • This spring plunger worked perfectly as a replacement on my SandShark boat anchor.

    Dean2 · 5 of 5
  • Nice

    Miguel · 5 of 5

Next along the same shelf

Spring Plunger with Knurled Handle$8.29