Every bin here is ours — we make it and we pack itSizes measured at our own bench, not copied from a cataloguePrice on the label is the reading we took, with its date
PATIKILOffice, craft and home improvement accessories, made by us
6 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord — PATIKIL

General craft room

6 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord

4.2 14 notes

$8.49Low on the shelf

  • 50 white elastic barbed cords
  • 1.6 mm diameter, 6.5 inch length
  • Polypropylene and latex silk
  • Holds tension, adapts to shapes

Pick the size or colour

The stamp below follows whichever option is lit.

The stamp hands you over to the listing where this bin is actually sold. The price and the stock state you see there are the ones that count.

What this bin holds

Our elastic barbed cords are handy for quickly securing items or creating adjustable closures. These cords stretch to provide a snug fit, keeping things taut even with movement.

You get a pack of 50 white elastic barbed cords, each about 6.5 inches long and 1.6 mm in diameter. We make them from polypropylene and latex silk for flexibility, with metal barbs that securely grip once in place. This size is useful for smaller projects where you need a bit of give.

The numbers on the label

What the label says
AisleGeneral craft room
Options in this bin9 sizes and colours
ColorWhite
MaterialPolypropylene Silk, Latex Silk, Metal
Diameter1.6mm / 0.63inch
Length16.5cm / 6.5inch
Packing list50Pcs x Elastic Barbed Cords
Price across options$8.49 to $20.59
Shelf groupHome
Rating on the listing4.2 from 14 notes

Who takes it home

These cords are useful for anyone making hats, face masks, or Halloween masks, and for various craft projects. We also see them used for hanging lightweight signs. Remember to confirm the cord length meets your needs before you start your project.

Next to it on the shelf

This bin lives in General craft room, one of 499 on that aisle. Glue guns, mats, trays, kits.

6 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord $8.49

What makers wrote about this bin

  • I’m a preschool teacher and these are wonderful for using on kids paper crowns. Saves so much time! No more measuring their heads because these stretch around their heads!

    Carmen · 5 of 5
  • I needed to replace the elastic on my plastic household envelope. Of course, I didn't need that many, but I'm ready now when this one finally wears out! These were the perfect size for what I needed! Very happy!

    RJ · 5 of 5

Next along the same shelf

6 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord$8.49