Every bin here is ours — we make it and we pack itSizes measured at our own bench, not copied from a cataloguePrice on the label is the reading we took, with its date
PATIKILOffice, craft and home improvement accessories, made by us
18 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord — PATIKIL

General craft room

18 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord

4.3 33 notes

$9.99Low on the shelf

  • 50 black elastic barbed cords
  • 1.6mm (0.63 inch) diameter
  • 45cm (17.7 inches) length
  • Polypropylene, latex, metal construction

Pick the size or colour

The stamp below follows whichever option is lit.

The stamp hands you over to the listing where this bin is actually sold. The price and the stock state you see there are the ones that count.

What this bin holds

We provide these elastic barbed cords for securing items with strong tension. They are useful for crafts, masks, and hanging lightweight signs.

You will receive 50 black elastic barbed cords, each with a diameter of 1.6mm (0.63 inch) and a length of 45cm (17.7 inches). Made from polypropylene silk, latex silk, and metal, these cords offer good elasticity to stretch and conform to different shapes. The barbed ends simplify attachment, making them easy to hook onto various objects or materials.

The numbers on the label

What the label says
AisleGeneral craft room
Options in this bin9 sizes and colours
ColorBlack
MaterialPolypropylene Silk, Latex Silk, Metal
Diameter1.6mm / 0.63inch
Length45cm / 17.7inch
Packing list50Pcs x Elastic Barbed Cords
Price across options$9.99 to $21.56
Rating on the listing4.3 from 33 notes

Who takes it home

These cords are often used in crafting for projects like elastic hat cords or mask cords, including Halloween masks. They also work well for hanging lightweight signs or tags. To use, pass the cord through a pre-drilled hole and open the metal barb to secure it. Always check the length to ensure it meets your needs.

Next to it on the shelf

This bin lives in General craft room, one of 499 on that aisle. Glue guns, mats, trays, kits.

18 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord $9.99

What makers wrote about this bin

  • These elastic band barbed cords are great. I wanted to use them to hold my iPad on a stand that I have for it (the barbed metal ends keep the bands in the holes of the stand). The original bands that came with the stand had become permanently stretched and no longer had any stretch. I was so excited to find these because the price was much lower than the replacements I could have gotten from the manufacturer of the stand. And with such a generous package, I would have a lot of spares (which I’m sure I’ll eventually need). However, these are very thin and I would have had to use two or three…

    L. Pett · 5 of 5
  • I did not use this product for its intended purpose. I actually used it to fix my daughter's stuffy bin. (Pictured). The elastics are strong and stable and the hooks worked perfectly. If it could hold my daughter's stuffed animals it can hold a mask on your face or a hat on your head.

    Kristin Briana · 5 of 5
  • These are perfect for what I needed them for.

    Theresa Lewis · 5 of 5

Next along the same shelf

18 Inch Elastic Barbed Cord$9.99