Every bin here is ours — we make it and we pack itSizes measured at our own bench, not copied from a cataloguePrice on the label is the reading we took, with its date
PATIKILOffice, craft and home improvement accessories, made by us
1.4" x108ft Blackout Tape, Light Blocking Stickers, Black — PATIKIL

Adhesives, sealants & lubricants

1.4" x108ft Blackout Tape, Light Blocking Stickers, Black

2.4 43 notes

$8.49Low on the shelf

  • 35 mm (1.4 inch) wide tape
  • 33 meters (108 feet) long
  • PET material with glue
  • Blocks LED indicator lights

The stamp hands you over to the listing where this bin is actually sold. The price and the stock state you see there are the ones that count.

What this bin holds

Our blackout tape is designed to block light from LED indicators on electronics. This self-adhesive strip helps you reduce unwanted light sources.

This roll of blackout tape measures 35 mm (1.4 inches) wide and 33 meters (108 feet) long, with a thickness of 0.05 mm. We make it from PET material with glue, which offers high shielding, insulation, and resistance to water, heat, and oxidation. It works in a wide temperature range.

The numbers on the label

What the label says
AisleAdhesives, sealants & lubricants
Options in this bin1 sizes and colours
Width35 mm / 1.4inch
Length33m / 108feet / 36yd
Thickness0.05mm
Price across options$8.49 to $8.49
Rating on the listing2.4 from 43 notes

Who takes it home

Many people use this tape on laptops, tablets, mobile phones, routers, and alarm clocks to cover bright LED lights. It's also useful for aquariums and car chargers. You can cut the tape to any shape and overlap layers for increased light blocking, but avoid covering infrared sensors.

Next to it on the shelf

Walk the rest of Adhesives, sealants & lubricants — 96 bins in all. Glues, tapes, sealants, oils.

1.4" x108ft Blackout Tape, Light Blocking Stickers, Black $8.49

What makers wrote about this bin

  • This tape really does block light. It doesn't let any light shine through in most cases. It completely blocks light from small LEDs on cell phone chargers, wifi adapters, and the like. It also works well on the car dashboard lights I want to permanently ignore. I tried it on a small window, and I can't get it to block out the direct sunlight completely. It works as well as blackout curtains, but I always get a gap somewhere, and light comes in. More my fault than the tape. It's hardly sticky, less so than electrical tape. Make sure the surface you are applying it to is clean and dry; the weak…

    NovaStrike · 5 of 5
  • I got this blackout tape because I've been working some swing schedules at work. So some nights I've had to stay up pretty late and then during the day I'm up. So I've tried putting this both on my bedroom window as well as some of the electronics around the house to dim them a little bit. And it's worked well. It seems like it's decent quality. It doesn't tear super easily, but if you have a pair of scissors, it works great. It sticks to most plastic and vinyl, from what I can tell, very well. Glass, it's decent. And overall, for the money, I think this is a good value product. It definitely…

    Logan · 4 of 5

Next along the same shelf

1.4" x108ft Blackout Tape, Light Blocking Stickers, Black$8.49