Every bin here is ours — we make it and we pack itSizes measured at our own bench, not copied from a cataloguePrice on the label is the reading we took, with its date
PATIKILOffice, craft and home improvement accessories, made by us
0.4"x108ft Blackout Tape — PATIKIL

Adhesives, sealants & lubricants

0.4"x108ft Blackout Tape

2.4 43 notes

$5.99Low on the shelf

  • PET material with high shielding
  • Insulating and heat resistant
  • Cut into custom shapes
  • Reduces LED indicator brightness

Pick the size or colour

The stamp below follows whichever option is lit.

The stamp hands you over to the listing where this bin is actually sold. The price and the stock state you see there are the ones that count.

What this bin holds

Our blackout tape helps reduce the brightness of LED indicators on electronic devices. It effectively blocks light while maintaining some visibility, letting you manage ambient light levels.

This light blocking tape is made from PET material with glue, providing high shielding, insulation, and heat resistance. It comes in a 10 mm (0.4 inch) width and a generous 33 meters (108 feet) length, with a thickness of 0.06mm. This tape works well across a wide temperature range, resisting oxidation.

The numbers on the label

What the label says
AisleAdhesives, sealants & lubricants
Options in this bin18 sizes and colours
Width10 mm / 0.4inch
Length33m / 108feet / 36yd
Thickness0.06mm
Price across options$5.99 to $14.59
Rating on the listing2.4 from 43 notes

Who takes it home

Many people use this tape for laptops, tablets, routers, alarm clocks, and car chargers to dim flashing LED lights. You can cut it into any shape—round, square, or custom—and apply it easily to glass, metal, plastic, or cloth surfaces. Layer it two or three times if you need more light reduction.

Next to it on the shelf

This bin lives in Adhesives, sealants & lubricants, one of 96 on that aisle. Glues, tapes, sealants, oils.

0.4"x108ft Blackout Tape $5.99

What makers wrote about this bin

  • This tape really does block light. It doesn't let any light shine through in most cases. It completely blocks light from small LEDs on cell phone chargers, wifi adapters, and the like. It also works well on the car dashboard lights I want to permanently ignore. I tried it on a small window, and I can't get it to block out the direct sunlight completely. It works as well as blackout curtains, but I always get a gap somewhere, and light comes in. More my fault than the tape. It's hardly sticky, less so than electrical tape. Make sure the surface you are applying it to is clean and dry; the weak…

    NovaStrike · 5 of 5
  • I got this blackout tape because I've been working some swing schedules at work. So some nights I've had to stay up pretty late and then during the day I'm up. So I've tried putting this both on my bedroom window as well as some of the electronics around the house to dim them a little bit. And it's worked well. It seems like it's decent quality. It doesn't tear super easily, but if you have a pair of scissors, it works great. It sticks to most plastic and vinyl, from what I can tell, very well. Glass, it's decent. And overall, for the money, I think this is a good value product. It definitely…

    Logan · 4 of 5

Next along the same shelf

0.4"x108ft Blackout Tape$5.99